CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:118

Miss Siobhan Barker
Daco Scientific Ltd
Vulcan House
Calleva Park
Aldermaston, Berkshire
RG7 8PB
United Kingdom

RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel screws from the United Kingdom.

Dear Miss Barker:

In your letter dated July 14, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted three samples for review. Item 48 (drawing number SCRE 14) is an M2.5x12 stainless steel screw with a pozi pan head. Item 49 (drawing number SCRE 15) is an M2.5x16 stainless steel pozi pan head screw. Item 50 (drawing number SCRE 05) is an M2.5x05 stainless steel pozi countersunk head screw.

The applicable subheading for item 48 (drawing number SCRE 14), item 49 (drawing number SCRE 15) and item 50 (drawing number SCRE 05) will be 7318.15.6070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: other: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm: other: of stainless steel. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division